Visa & Immigration

Tourist or Transit Visa

  • Valid passport (valid for no less than 6 months);
  • Application form duly filled in and signed (Application form can be downloaded here);
  • Two (2) color photos (size 3.5 x 4.5 cm). The photos must be taken in full-face directly facing the camera and within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance;
  • Letter from a sponsor or an employer (stating purpose of your travel, occupation, job position, currently salary) and Photocopy of authorized signature;
  • Bank Statement of the past 6 months (minimum balance 500 OMR);
  • Photocopy of passport and the Sultanate of Oman residence card;
  • Photocopy of airline ticket or confirmation slip with applicant’s name, flight number as well as date of entry and departure;
  • Photocopy of hotel reservation

Royal Thai Embassies and Royal Thai Consulates-General may issue the following types of visas:

  • Transit Visa
  • Tourist Visa
  • Non-Immigrant Visa
  • Diplomatic Visa
  • Official Visa
  • Courtesy Visa
  1. TRANSIT VISA
    1. REQUIREMENT
    2. This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes :

      – to travel in transit through the Kingdom in order to proceed to the country of destination or to re-enter his/her own country (category “TS”)
      – to participate in sports activities (sportsmen, sportswomen, etc.)(category “S”) ***
      *** Those who are scheduled to stay in the Kingdom longer than one month , Non-Immigrant Visa category “O” can be issued to them
      – the person in charge or crew of a conveyance coming to a port, station or area in the Kingdom (category “C”)

    3. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
      • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
      • Visa application form completely filled out
      • Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
      • Evidence of travel from Thailand (confirmed air ticket paid in full)
      • Evidence of adequate finance (10,000 Baht per person and 20,000 Baht per family)
      • Visa of a third country in a passport or travel document
      • Letter of invitation stating the application’s participation in sports activities in the Kingdom
      • Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary
    4. VISA FEE
    5. 800 Baht per entry
      (Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

    6. VALIDITY OF A VISA
    7. The validity of a visa is three months.

    8. PERIOD OF STAY
    9. Travellers coming to Thailand with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period not exceeding 30 days.

    10. EXTENSION OF STAY
    11. Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Center B, ChaengwattanaSoi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer.

    12. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
    13. Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Thereford, travellers are advised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
      Information on location and contact number of Thai Embassies an Consulates-General is available at /web/10.php

  2. TOURIST VISA
    1. REQUIREMENT
    2. This type of visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for tourism purposes .

    3. DOCUMENTS REQUIRED
      • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months
      • Visa application form completely filled out
      • Recent( 4 x 6 cm.) photograph of the applicant
      • Evidence of travel from Thailand (air ticket paid in full)
      • Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 Baht per person and 40,000 Baht per family)
      • Consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary
    4. VISA FEE
    5. 1,000 Baht per entry
      (Visa fee may be changed without prior notice)

    6. VALIDITY OF A VISA
    7. The validity of a visa is 3 months or 6 months.

    8. PERIOD OF STAY
    9. Upon arrival, travellers with this type of visa will be permitted to stay in Thailand for a period of not exceeding 60 days.

    10. EXTENSION OF STAY
    11. Those who wish to stay longer or may wish to change their type of visa must file an application for permission at the Office of Immigration Bureau located on Government Center B, ChaengwattanaSoi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210, Tel 0-2141-9889 (or at http://www.immigration.go.th ). The extension of stay as well as the change of certain type of visa is solely at the discretion of the Immigration officer..

    12. ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS
    13. Nationals of certain countries are required to apply for a visa only at the Thai Embassy or Consulate-General in their home/residence country or at the designated Thai Embassy. Therefor, travellers are adivised to contact the nearest Thai Embassy or Consulate-General to find out where they may apply for a visa to Thailand before departure.
      Information on lacation and contact number of all Thai Embassies and Consulates-General is available at /web/10.php

Oman passport holders may enter Thailand without a visa for a span of 30 days

Q:I would like to go to Thailand for vacation for 2 weeks. I hold American passport. Do I need a visa?

A:Nationals of the United States of America and 41 other countries are eligible

to travel to Thailand, for tourism purpose, with the exemption of visa and

are permitted to stay in the Kingdom for a period of not exceeding 30 days.

Therefore, you do not need a visa.

However, please make sure that you are in possession of a passport valid forat least 6 months, a round-trip air ticket, and adequate finances equivalent to

at least 10,000 Baht per person or 20,000 Baht per family. Otherwise, you may beinconvenienced upon entry into the country.

Furthermore, foreigners who enter the Kingdom under this Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme may re-enter and stay in Thailand for a cumulative duration of stay ofnot exceeding 90 days within any 6-month period from the date of first entry.

The list of the 42 countries could be found at the Ministry of Foreign Affairsof Thailand’s website (www.mfa.go.th).



Q:I am a Lithuanian. I want to go to Thailand for sightseeing for just a week.

I understand that Lithuanian nationals have to apply for visa before entering Thailand. But there is no Thai Embassy in my country. Can you please give me some advice?

A: You have three options:

(1) Lithuanian nationals are eligible to apply for visa on arrival (VOA) at any of

24 designated checkpoints in Thailand, including, of course, all international airports.

Currently nationals of 20 countries are eligible under this scheme. You can see the list of such countries in the website (www.mfa.go.th).

With the Visa on Arrival, you would be granted a stay of a period of not exceeding

15 days. But you must have a passport valid for at least 6 months, a round-tripair ticket where date of departure from Thailand is within 15 days of the dateof entry, and adequate finances equivalent to at least 10,000 Baht per person.

(2) There is a Royal Thai Honorary Consulate-General in Vilnius, the capitalof Lithuania. You may apply for a Thai tourist visa there. In such case, you would be permitted to stay in Thailand for 30 days.

(3) You may also apply for Thai tourist visa at the Royal Thai Embassy in Moscowor at the nearest Royal Thai Embassy in which would also permit you to stayfor 60 days.
have any intention to work in the Kingdom may apply for such visa at the Royal Thai Embassy or Royal Thai Consulate-General in their respective country. The holder of

“O-A” visa is allowed to stay in Thailand for 1 year from the date of first entry,

and is also able to apply for an extension of stay afterwards. Please see the qualifications and requirements for application and relevant information in

the website (www.mfa.go.th).